OCTOBER ON TCM
October 3, 2017

Monster of the Month: Dracula (Sundays in October)

TCM celebrates the man with the fangs spanning 50 years and 12 pictures.

Mariah’s Picks

Dracula (1931-available on TCM on Demand/WATCH TCM app)

Bela Lugosi is arguably the best and most remembered Dracula.  The 1931 film was made in English and Spanish.


 

Dracula’s Daughter (1936-available on TCM on Demand/WATCH TCM app)

Gloria Holden is The Prince of Darkness’ little girl.


Horror of Dracula (1958-October 15 @ 8pm/7pm c)

Would you believe Christopher Lee is only onscreen for seven minutes?

 



 

TCM Spotlight: Classic Horror (Tuesdays in October)

It’s time to get into the Halloween spirit with these classic monster movies from the 1930s to the 1960s.  Every Tuesday night is a different decade.

Mariah’s Picks

Frankenstein (1931-October 3 @ 8pm/7pm c)

Boris Karloff remains the definitive Frankenstein.  Watch his debut and find out what happens in this scene with The Creature and the little girl.


Bride of Frankenstein (1935-October 3 @ 9:30pm/8:30pm c)

A rare sequel that is arguably better than the original.


Cat People (1942-October 10 @ 8pm/7pm c)

A bride is obsessed with the fear of turning into a panther if she gives into passion.


I Walked with a Zombie (1943-October 11 @ 12:30am/October 10 @ 11:30pm c)

A loose adaptation of Jane Eyre set in the West Indies.  Involves voodoo.


Carnival of Souls (1962-October 25 @ 2am/1am c)

A woman has strange things happen to her after a car accident.


The Haunting (1963-Halloween @ 9:30pm/8:30pm c)

Watch this one, not the remake.



Star of The Month: Anthony Perkins (Fridays in October)

Norman Bates makes his SUTS debut with 13 films.

Mariah’s Picks

Friendly Persuasion (1956-October 6 @ 9:45 pm/8:45pm c)

Perkins received his only Oscar nomination for his portrayal of the eldest son of a Quaker family who enlists in the Civil War. Gary Cooper co-stars.


Psycho (1960-October 27 @ 8pm/7pm c)

Perkins most famous role and it typecasted him for the rest of his career.


Pretty Poison (1968-October 27 @ 10:15pm/9:15pm c)

Perkins is a recently released mental patient who meets teenager Tuesday Weld who is crazier than he is.



George Pal (October 11 and 12)

One of the most highly regarded and honored science fiction filmmakers is celebrated by TCM over two nights.

Mariah’s Picks

The Time Machine (1960-October 12 @ 1am/midnight c)

Pal directed this faithful adaptation of H.G. Wells’ novel.  The film won a Best Special Effects Oscar.



Guest Programmer: Todd Haynes (October 19)

The film director selects four films which he studied in preparation for his upcoming film Wonderstruck, which will be in theaters on the 20th.  Haynes chose the following:

The Crowd (1928-October 19 @ 8pm/7pm c)

A young man tries to survive setbacks in his life.


Sounder (1972-October 19 @ 10pm/9pm c)

A sharecropper’s family fights to survive the Great Depression after he is arrested for stealing food to give to his family.


The Night of the Hunter (1955-October 20 @ midnight/October 19 @ 11pm c)

Rober Mitchum is the world’s worst stepfather.


Walkabout (1971-October 20 @ 2am.1am c)

 

An Aborigine helps two kids lost in the desert.



Noir Alley (Sunday mornings in October)

Have you bought the new Batman in Noir Alley comic book?  Well, you can get it for free at your local comic book store.  Later this month, TCM will launch Noir Alley: 360° of Noir, a virtual experience allowing fans to solve crimes in the film noir world.

 

Possessed (1947-October 1 @ 10am/9am c)

Joan Crawford is a woman who marries her employer Raymond Massey, but is still hung up on ex Van Heflin.


They Won’t Believe Me (1947-October 8 @ 10am/9am c)

Robert Young plays against type as a gold-digging stockbroker juggling his heiress wife and two girlfriends.


Side Street (1950-October 15 @ 10am/9am c)

Frustrated postal worker Farley Granger steals $30,000 from a crooked lawyer and lives to regret it.


Raw Deal (1948-October 22 @ 10am/9am c)

Framed man Dennis O’Keefe kidnaps social worker Marsha Hunt (100 years young on the 17th!) and goes on the run with girlfriend Claire Trevor.


The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946-October 29 @ 10am/9am c)

Barbara Stanwyck is a woman who rules her manufacturing town with an iron fist.  Kirk Douglas makes his film debut as her weak, alcoholic husband.

Advertisements

SEPTEMBER ON TCM
September 3, 2017

 

Star of the Month: Jennifer Jones (Tuesdays in September)

The brunette beauty who could play a saint and a sinner has her SOTM debut with 17 films, including one TCM premiere, 1962’s Tender is the Night.

Mariah’s Picks

The Song of Bernadette (1943-September 5 @ 8pm/7pm central)

Jen won an Oscar in her debut film as “Jennifer Jones.”  She made a few films under her real name, Phylis Isley.  I might check this one out for reevaluation.  You see, this movie was my second-grade teacher’s favorite film and she would show it every time we had a movie day.

Cluny Brown (1945-September 6 @ 1am/midnight central)

Jennifer shows her rarely seen comedic side as a girl who knows all about plumbing, but not much about men.

Duel in the Sun (1946-September 6 @ 3am/2am central)

Jen really goes against-type and so does Gregory Peck, he’s the bad guy!

Portrait of Jennie (1948-September 12 @ 8pm/7pm central)

Jennifer is a mysterious woman who inspires painter Joseph Cotten to paint his masterpiece.

Ruby Gentry (1952-September 13 @ 2am/1am central)

Jen has a love/hate relationship with beau Charlton Heston.

Love is a Many Splendored Thing (1955-September 19 @ 10pm/9pm central)

Jen received her fifth and final Oscar nomination as a Eurasian doctor in love with a married man.  A short-lived soap opera was based off this film.


TCM Spotlight: The Motion Picture & Television Fund (Wednesdays in September)

TCM celebrates the legacy of the Motion Picture & Television Fund which has been in operation since 1942.  It has housed anyone who has worked in the movie and TV industry where they live in comfortable retirement.  Some of the MPTF’s residents will co-host with host Ben Mankiewicz, including the nearly 105-year-old Connie Sawyer, who may be the oldest living member of the Screen Actors Guild!

Mariah’s Picks

Little Annie Rooney (1926-September 6 @ 8pm/7pm central)

Mary Pickford works to save her crush from a murder rap.

 

My Fair Lady (1964-September 14 @ 12:15am/September 13 @ 11:15pm central)

One of Audrey Hepburn’s most famous films.  Sadly, she didn’t get to do her own singing.

In the Heat of the Night (1967-September 20 @ 8pm/7pm central)

One of three movies in Sidney Poitier’s biggest year in his career.

A Star is Born (1937-September 21 @ 2am/1am central)

If you miss this movie you can catch it on September 29 and compare it with the 1954 and the 1976 versions.


TCM Special Presentation: Counter-Culture (September 14, 21, and 28)

It’s been  50 years since the start of the Counterculture movement?!  TCM has three nights of programming, to celebrate this milestone which is separated into three categories: Turn On (politics/sexual liberation); Tune In (music/concert films); Drop Out (drugs).  Tune In and Drop Out each feature two TCM premieres including Bob Dylan: Don’t Look Back.


Treasures from the Disney Vaults (September 11)

Leonard Maltin returns to host this semi-annual series; this time with one short and six films, two of which are TCM premieres, 1960’s Kidnapped and 1968’s Blackbeard’s Ghost.


90th Anniversary of Grauman’s Chinese Theatre (September 18)

The iconic movie theater celebrates its 90th-anniversary with three films that have a special place in its history.  The first film to play at the theater, the first MGM feature to be released with a pre-recorded soundtrack of music and sound effects, and the first Best-Picture winner to premiere at the theater.

They are (in order):

  • The King of Kings (1927)
  • White Shadows in the South Seas (1928)
  • The Broadway Melody (1929)

The Essentials (Saturdays)

Host Alec Baldwin continues presenting essential films with special guest William Friedkin for next four Saturday evenings in September.  On September 30,  special guest David Letterman takes over.

2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)

Bullitt (1968)

The Band Wagon (1953)

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)

The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)


Noir Alley (Sunday mornings)

The film noir series returns with four new films.  For anyone who missed Framed during Glenn Ford’s SUTS day, it airs September 3.

Framed (1947)

711 Ocean Drive (1950)

In a Lonely Place (1950)

Scandal Sheet (1952)


TCM Remembers Jerry Lewis (Labor Day evening)

TCM pays tribute to the legendary comedian who passed away on August 20.  Fittingly, TCM will show his films on Labor Day, when he used to host his famous telethons.

The movies scheduled are:

  • The Nutty Professor (1963)
  • The King of Comedy (1983)
  • The Stooge (1952)
  • The Bellboy (1960)
  • The Disorderly Orderly (1964)

Directed by Werner Herzog (September 7)

The scary-looking, intense director has 4 films scheduled, all of which are TCM premieres.

The films are:

  • Fitzcarraldo (1982)
  • Stroszek (1977)
  • Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972)
  • Cobra Verde (1987)

MARCH ON TCM
March 4, 2017

We are finally upon a new season at TCM.  A little background on this-like most TV shows runs their seasons from September to May.  TCM sort of unofficially has a season that runs from March to January.  Then the channel has a month-long “season finale” with their 31 Days of Oscar festival.  Until recently, new seasons of The Essentials started in early March.  The 31 Days of Oscar festival seeps into the first two or three days in March, depending on Leap Year, since the Oscars moved back their ceremony into February.

Now, let’s get on with the show!

Noir Alley (Every Sunday morning)

The “Czar of Noir” Eddie Muller hosts a new series featuring some of the best film noirs  Hollywood ever produced.  Noir Alley is probably a spin-off of TCM successful festival Summer of Darkness which Muller hosted in the summer of 2015. Here’s a link to the schedule.  Every movie will start at 10am/9 central on Sundays.  Sunday, March 5 will start with what film fans consider the first true noir, 1941’s The Maltese Falcon.


Star of the Month Richard Burton (March 6-March 10)

This month’s SOTM festival lasts only a week, which happens once every few years.  Watch 21 of the British actor’s films including 2 TCM premieres.


The Nitrate Picture Show (March 13)

The Nitrate Picture Show is a film festival of film conservation.  Find more at the link.  Two of the conservationists, Jared Case and Deborah Stoiber will present five films including the only film Carole Lombard made in color.


Guest Programmer: Michael Connelly (March 14)

The crime author presents four films which inspired him to choose this profession.


Treasures from the Disney Vault (March 16)

This installment of the series hosted by Leonard Maltin contains shorts and films which are all TCM premieres.  They include 1966’s Follow Me Boys! and 1972’s Napoleon and Samantha.


St. Patrick’s Day (March 17-duh!)

TCM airs 24 hours of Irish-themed stories including The Quiet Man.


TCM Spotlight: March Malice!! (March 20-March 25)

TCM airs a 64-film festival (like a March Madness bracket) featuring some of the greatest villains of all time.  Who’s the worst of them all?