MAY ON TCM
May 1, 2017

Star of the Month: Clark Gable (Tuesdays in May)

TCM salutes the King of Hollywood with 57 films and 39 of them featuring his mustache!

Mariah’s Picks

It Happened One Night (1934)-Clark Gable takes off his shirt and sales of undershirts plummet.  Oh, he also won a Best Actor Oscar.  May 2 at 8 pm/7c.

Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)-one of Gable’s films where he doesn’t have a mustache.  May 2 at 11:30 pm/10:30c.

Dance, Fools, Dance (1931)-Gable and Joan Crawford star in the first of their eight films together.  They also started an on-again-off-again affair that nearly burned down Hollywood. May 9 at 11:30pm/10:30c.

Idiot’s Delight (1939)-Gable sings and dances!  May 10 at 11:45 am/10:45c.

Gone with the Wind (1939)-the public’s only choice for the role of Rhett Butler.  May 23 at 8pm/7c.

The Misfits (1961)-Gable and Marilyn Monroe’s final film.  May 30 at 12:15 am/11:15 pm c.


TCM Spotlight: Creature Features (Thursdays in May)

TCM pays homage to the creatures that gave us nightmares with 24 films, 5 of them are TCM premieres.

Mariah’s Picks

King Kong (1933)-the first Kong is always the best Kong. May 4 at 11:15 pm/10:15c.

Them! (1954)-giant ants attack in New Mexico!  May 18 at 8pm/7c.

Gojira aka Godzilla (1954)-the film that started it all. May 18 at 9:45pm/8:45c.


Happy 50th Anniversary: 1967 (May 12 and May 19)

TCM celebrates one of the most important years in film history with 11 films airing on two consecutive Friday nights.

Mariah’s Picks

The Graduate-would you believe they tried to get Doris Day to play Mrs. Robinson?! May 12 at 8pm/7c.

In the Heat of the Night-Rod Stieger and Sidney Poitier try to solve a murder in Mississippi. May 12 at 10pm/9c.

Cool Hand Luke-Paul Newman eats a ton of eggs. May 19 at 8pm/7c.

Wait Until Dark-this is why Alan Arkin didn’t win any awards. You don’t terrorize Audrey Hepburn, especially a blind Audrey Hepburn. May 20 at 4am/3c.


Mother’s Day (May 14)

ALERT: DO NOT MOTHER THIS CHILD. May 14 at 2pm/1c.

Advertisements

NOVEMBER CENTENNIALS
November 2, 2016

Richard Ney

106982372_1405695934

Born: November 12

Died: July 18, 2004

Notable Films: Mrs. Miniver (1942); Ivy (1947); The Fan (1949)


Daws Butler

daws

Born: November 16

Birth Name: Charles Dawson Butler

Died: May 18, 1988

Notable Films: Mary Poppins (1964); The Phantom Tollbooth (1970)


Evelyn Keyes

annex20-20keyes20evelyn_03

Born: November 20

Died: July 4, 2008

Notable Films: Gone with the Wind (1939); Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941); The Prowler (1951); The Seven-Year Itch (1955)


Michael Gough

michael-gough-dies-aged-94-51532-00-470-75

Born: November 23

Birth Name: Francis Michael Gough

Died: March 17, 2011

Notable Films: Anna Karenina (1948); Richard III (1955);  Horror of Dracula (1958); Batman (1989)