MARCH CENTENNIAL BIRTHDAYS

Desi Arnaz

71334953d0547ab943984b96d9ed0bef

Born: March 2

Died: December 2, 1986

Birth Name: Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha III (if you think that’s a long name, check out Pablo Picasso’s name aka Pablo Diego José Francisco de Paula Juan Nepomuceno María de los Remedios Cipriano de la Santísima Trinidad Ruiz y Picasso)

Notable Films: Too Many Girls; Bataan, The Long, Long Trailer


Googie Withers

Born: March 12

Died: July 15, 2011

Birth Name: Georgette Lizette Withers

Notable Films: The Lady Vanishes; Dead of Night; Night and the City


Virginia Grey

Born: March 22

Died: July 31, 2004

Notable Films: Another Thin Man; Whistling in the Dark; The Rose Tattoo; Airport


Kenneth Tobey

Born: March 23

Died: December 22, 2002

Notable Films: The Stratton Story; The Thing from Another World; Gunfight at the O.K. Corral

Advertisements

There are no comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s