JANUARY CENTENNIALS

Doris Davenport (January 1)

doris-davenport

Died: June 18, 1980

Notable FilmsThe Westerner (1940)

Trivia: Tested for “Scarlett O’Hara in 1939’s Gone With the Wind; a car accident forced Davenport to retire from films in 1940.


Vera Zorina (January 2)

annex20-20zorina20vera_nrfpt_02

Birth Name: Eva Brigitta Hartwig

Died: April 9, 2003

Notable Films: The Goldwyn Follies (1938); I Was an Adventuress (1940); Louisiana Purchase (1941)

Trivia: Fired from 1943’s From Whom the Bell Tolls and replaced with Ingrid Bergman


Jane Wyman (January 5)

b2d4f258aef081808a379f7dcbcc64e6

Birth Name: Sarah Jane Mayfield

Died: September 10, 2007

Notable Films: Brother Rat (1938); The Lost Weekend (1945); The Yearling (1946); Johnny Belinda (1948); Magnificent Obesssion (1954); All That Heaven Allows (1955)

Trivia: Ex-wife of President Ronald Reagan; starred as tyrannical matriarch Angela Channing on the 1980s primetime soap Falcon Crest; TCM’s Star of the Month for January


Ernest Borgnine (January 24)

borgnine-bw

Birth Name: Ermes Effron Borgnino

Died: July 8, 2012

Notable Films: From Here to Eternity (1953); Bad Day at Black Rock (1955); Marty (1955); The Dirty Dozen (1967)

Trivia: Starred in TV’s McHale’s Navy; was the voice of “Mermaid Man” on Spongebob Squarepants


John Raitt (January 29)

john_raitt

Died: February 20, 2005

Notable FilmsThe Pajama Game (1957)

Trivia: Father of singer Bonnie Raitt; best known for his performances on the Broadway stage including Carosuel, Oklahoma, and The Pajama Game

Advertisements

There are no comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s