December Centennials

Richard Fleischer

Born: December 8

Died: March 25, 2006

Notable Films: The Narrow Margin (1952); 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954); The Vikings (1958); Fantastic Voyage (1966)
Kirk Douglas

Born: December 9

Birth Name: Issur Danielovitch

Notable Films: Champion (1949); Ace in the Hole (1951); The Bad and the Beautiful (1952); Lust for Life (1956); Paths of Glory(1957); Spartacus (1960)



Mark Stevens 

Born: December 13

Birth Name: Richard William Stevens 

Died: September 15, 1994

Notable Films: The Dark Corner (1946); The Street with No Name (1948); The Snake Pit (1948)



Shirley Jackson 

Born: December 14

Died: August 8, 1965

Notable Films: Lizzie (1957)
Betty Grable 

Born: December 18

Died: July 2, 1973

Notable Films: Down Argentine Way (1940);  Mother Wore Tights (1947); How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)



Roy Ward Baker 

Born: December 19

Died: October 5, 2010

Notable Films: Don’t Bother to Knock (1952); A Night to Remember (1958)

Advertisements

There are no comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s