AUGUST CENTENNIAL BIRTHDAYS

Ralph Nelson

220px-portrait_of_ralph_nelson

Born: August 12

Died: December 21, 1987

Notable Films: Lilies of the Field, Father Goose, Charly


Gloria Dickson

gloria-dickson-1

Born: August 13

Died: April 10, 1945

Birth Name: Thais Alalia Dickerson

Notable Films: They Won’t Forget, They Made Me a Criminal, Lady of Burlesque


Marie Wilson

mariewilson3

Born: August 19

Died: November 23, 1972

Birth Name: Katherine Elisabeth White

Notable Films: Boy Meets Girl, My Friend Irma


Van Johnson

Van Johnson

Born: August 25

Died: December 12, 2008

Birth Name: Charles Van Dell Johnson

Notable Films: A Guy Named Joe, Battleground, The Caine Mutiny


Martha Raye

martha25b

Born: August 27

Died: October 19, 1994

Birth Name: Margy Reed

Notable Films: Four Jills in a Jeep, Monsieur Verdoux


George Montgomery

ppa1d56d93

Born: August 29

Died: December 12, 2000

Birth Name: George Montgomery Letz

Notable Films: Orchestra Wives, Ten Gentlemen from West Point, Roxie Hart

 

Advertisements

There are no comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s