JULY CENTENNIAL BIRTHDAYS

Olivia de Havilland (HAPPY 100th!!)

olivia-de-havilland-2

Born: July 1

Best Films: The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938); Gone with the Wind (1939); The Snake Pit (1948); The Heiress (1949)


Ken Curtis

200px-ken_curtis

Born: July 2

Died: April 28, 1991

Birth Name: Curtis Gates

Best Films: The Quiet Man (1952); The Searchers (1956)


Jean Rouverol (HAPPY 100th!)

usarouverol1

Born: July 8

Best Films: It’s a Gift (1934); Stage Door (1937)


Doris Nolan

dorisnolan-1113-17_jpg

Born: July 14

Died: July 29, 1988

Best Films: Holiday (1938)


Keenan Wynn

keenan_wynn

Born: July 27

Died: October 14, 1986

Birth Name: Francis (5 MIDDLE NAMES-Keenan is #5) Wynn

Best Films:The Clock (1945); The Three Musketeers (1948); Annie Get Your Gun (1950); Royal Wedding (1951); Dr. Strangelove (1964)


Budd Boetticher

budd-1

Born: July 29

Died: November 29, 2001

Birth Name: Oscar Boetticher, Jr.

Best Films: Bullfighter and the Lady (1951); Seven Men from Now (1956); The Tall T (1957); Ride Lonesome (1959)

Advertisements

There are no comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s