MAY CENTENNIAL BIRTHDAYS

Here are the May centennial birthdays:

Glenn Ford

glennford

Born: May 1

Died: August 30, 2006

Birth Name: Gwyllyn Ford

Notable Films: Gilda (1946); The Big Heat (1953); Blackboard Jungle (1955); Superman (1978).


Patricia Ellis

5995676854_8bf3fc8113_b

Born: May 20

Died: March 26, 1970

Birth Name: Patricia Leftwich

Notable Films: Picture Snatcher (1933); Block-Heads (1938).


Dennis Day

1photodennisday-220x220

Born: May 21

Died: June 22, 1988

Birth Name: Owen McNulty

Notable Films (plus radio & TV): Buck Benny Rides Again (1940); Golden Girl (1951); The Jack Benny Show (1939-1965).


Willie Best

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Born: May 27

Died: February 27, 1962

Notable Films: Annie Oakley (1935); The Littlest Rebel (1935); Vivacious Lady (1938); The Ghost Breakers (1940); Cabin in the Sky (1943).

Advertisements

There are no comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s